EF-Banner-560x90.png

Contact Us

If you would like to join our choir or would like any more information, please do not hesitate to contact us on the information below, or simply turn up at Park High School in Colne at 6pm on a Friday (please check our calendar first to ensure that rehearsal is on)

 

Please use the interactive map for our location or use postcode BB8 7DP

David Wilkinson:

davidtom46@hotmail.com / 01282 869147

Julie Townson:

01282 602083

GDPR Information

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

Of the Pendle Youth & Children’s Choir

 

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the ‘data controller’s’ possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

2. Who are we?

The committee of the Pendle Youth & Children’s Choir is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

3. How do we process your personal data?

The committee of the Pendle Youth & Children’s Choir complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

  • To administer membership records

  • To enable us to hold concerts

  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the organisation

  • To maintain our own accounts and records

  • To inform you of news, events and activities of Pendle Youth & Children’s Choir

 

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject (ie the choir member or parent/guardian) so that we can keep you informed about Choir news, events and activities.

  • Processing is carried out provided: -

    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes);

    • that there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

 

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the Choir for purposes connected with the Choir. We will only share your data with third parties with your consent.

 

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep data for as long as a choir member (or former member) consents for us to do so.  Specifically, we retain registration data while it is still current; and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and choir registers for up to 5 years.

 

 

7. Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Pendle Youth & Children’s Choir holds about you;

  • The right to request that the Pendle Youth & Children’s Choir corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Pendle Youth & Children’s Choir to retain such data;

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

9. Contact Details

 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Chair of  Pendle Youth & Children’s Choir, Moira Rapson, on 01282 812042 or at email  moira.rapson@btinternet.com

 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Pendle Youth & Children's Choir

Passionate about singing...